Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N300ET, Saturday 26 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Private part 91 operator
Registration: N300ET
MSN: 525B0014
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2756 hours
Engine model:Williams FJ 44 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Spruce Creek Airport, Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KOPF Opa-locka Executive
Destination airport:7FL6 Spruce Creek Airport
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N300ET landing runway 23 at Spruce Creek - over ran the runway - and into a pond - partially submerged.
No injuries to anyone on board. Photos below are from Brianna who lives in a home at spruce Creek.

Note; avatar flyer - removed info regarding 'opb', which the aircraft was also removed from the company website, kool - as the owner 'I'll assume' was operating the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The entire back 2/3 of the aircraft was submerged under water, with a hull value of around 5 million, I'd say it will be a tough call between salvage and repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14IA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/bizjet101/status/460114488188870657/photo/1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://twitter.com/bizjet101/status/460125162117939200]
https://twitter.com/bizjet101/status/460179008609468417

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N300ET/history/20140426/1435Z/KOPF/7FL6

Location