Accident Sukhoi 22 , Saturday 26 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 April 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi 22
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to a statement of the Free Syrian Army (FSA), a Sukhoi fighter plane from the Syrian Air Force crashed while shelling the city of Aleppo.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/