Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron RP-C1974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165815

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:SN Aboitiz Power-Magat Inc
Registration: RP-C1974
MSN: TC-1222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barangay Sta. Lucia, Bagabag in Nueva Vizcaya -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bagabag Airport (RPUZ)
Destination airport:Bagabag Airport (RPUZ)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beechcraft 95-B55 (T42A) Baron, experienced an inflight breakup. All four occupants died in the crash.
The plane was on a cloud-seeding flight over farmlands that have been scorched by the intense summer heat in the northern Philippines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/04/27/14/four-dead-plane-crashes-nueva-
http://www.onenewspage.com/n/World/750ebsmyo/dead-in-crash-of-Philippine-cloud-seeding.htm
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/597716/4-dead-in-nueva-vizcaya-plane-crash
https://www.philstar.com/headlines/2014/04/28/1316899/4-dead-plane-crashes-vizcaya
http://www.philskies.net/forum/index.php?threads/rp-c-additions.11169/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7887R

https://www.flickr.com/photos/aeroprints/7838305140/in/set-72157631274536496