Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3078Y, Sunday 27 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Dakota N8465s Llc
Registration: N3078Y
MSN: E-2386
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Road 406 and County Road 5, Wann, NW of Nowata, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, KS (K38)
Destination airport:Claremore, OK (KGCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on the accident flight, and after flying 1 hour 18 minutes using fuel from the left tank, the pilot switched fuel tanks, and the engine lost power. (A passenger reported that there was a strong headwind, so the pilot was diverting for fuel.) Attempts to restore power were unsuccessful. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane's right wing collided with a tree before the airplane impacted terrain.

The pilot said that, before departure on the accident flight, he had 20 gallons of fuel in each wing fuel tank. However, postaccident examination revealed no fuel in the uncompromised left wing fuel tank. The right wing fuel tank had been compromised, but there were no fuel stains on the ground and there was no odor of fuel in the immediate area. Later, the engine was functionally tested and operated satisfactorily at all power settings. Thus, the airplane likely departed with minimal fuel available in the right wing fuel tank; when the pilot selected the right tank during cruise flight, the engine likely lost power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and planning and inflight fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing in an area of unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3078Y

Location