Incident Junkers W.34hi 409, Tuesday 27 November 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1934
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Junkers W.34hi
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: 409
MSN: J2834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:3 km from Potosí -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Boy
Destination airport:Potosí
Narrative:
Floatplane force-landed near hacienda after engine failure. One passenger and three crew. Passenger injured.

Note: c/n via Scramble

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 November 1934, p1