Accident Junkers W.34hi 408, Friday 15 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1938
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34hi
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: 408
MSN: J2833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caquetá Dept. -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caucaya Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(4) 407 disappeared and 408 crashed "El Retiro", when caught fire after take-off from Caucaya Aerodrome, while in commercial service (5) killing the pilot, (3) but both were denied by Colombian Authorities. (1) Wreckage of a "german airplane W-408" found (again ?) at Caquetá 8 April 1962 during search for C-47 FAC673.

Note: (2) Junkers W.34 408 also reported with SCADTA as C-74 (ntu ?); c/n via Scramble

Sources:

(2) Scramble
(4) Folha da Noite 20 April 1938
(1) El Tiempo 9 April 1962, p21
(4) http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18112/?page=2
(4,3) La Nación (Santiago) 21 April 1938, p9
Aeroflight (cr near Retiro 3.38)
(5) El Deber (Arequipa) 20 April 1938, p6