Incident Junkers K.43do (W.34) 402, Monday 19 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 1933
Time:day
Type:Junkers K.43do (W.34)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: 402
MSN: J2572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Río Caguán -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flandes, Girardot
Destination airport:Puerto Boy
Narrative:
Floatplane force-landed in jungle river during storm. Pilot Capitán von Donnop and mechanic recovered slightly injured.

Sources:

(Scramble)
El Tiempo 21 June 1933, p1/22 June 1933, p1+2a