Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-AKG, Monday 28 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 2014
Time:08:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Hunt Aerospace PTY Ltd
Registration: VH-AKG
MSN: TH-1011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darwin Int Airport, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gove Airport (GOV/YPGV)
Destination airport:Ramingining Airport (RAM/YRNG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a gear-up landing at Darwin International Airport after the gear failed to extend during the approach. The crew, who were heading to Ramingining Airport, diverted to Darwin and carried out the safe belly landing, with no injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-04-28/darwin-plane-emergency-belly-landing-pilot/5415914
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHAKG
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=Akg&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00378995&size=large]