Accident Bell 47D-1 FAC203, Sunday 22 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC203
MSN: 665-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Bell 47 204 while flying in formation together with Bell 47 202. Crashed onto cars. Pilot injured.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 23 March 1959, p1+10