Accident Bell OH-13D FAC204, Sunday 22 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC204
MSN: 665-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogotá (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BOG
Destination airport:BOG
Narrative:
Collided with Bell 47 203 while flying in formation together with Bell 47 202. Crashed. Pilot injured.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 23 March 1959, p1+10