Accident Stinson SR-9 Reliant 51, Wednesday 29 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1937
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Naval de Cuba (FAN)
Registration: 51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Felidia, Cali -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá
Destination airport:Panama
Narrative:
Three Cuban Stinson (La Niña, La Santa Maria, La Pinta) of four ship formation with dominican Curtiss R-19 (Colón) crashed into mountain in fog 12 kilometers from Cali. Pilots, mechanics and one journalist.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 December 1937, p1+15/30 December 1938, p1+7
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/cuba/Cuba-naf-SR9.htm
http://avstop.com/history/aroundtheworld/cuba/cuba.html