Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ106, Saturday 19 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 May 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:3rd TAF Bengal Unit Staff Liaison RAF
Registration: MZ106
MSN: 239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ranchi Airfield, Bihar -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi airfield, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 654 Squadron on 25/01/43, but transferred to 652 Squadron on 02/03/43. On 23/03/43, MZ106 was returned to Taylorcraft for modifications, and re-delivered to the RAF at 20 MU Aston Down on 21/05/43 for storage (with MZ103 etc.)

On 18/03/44, MZ106 was taken to 47 MU prior to shipment to Bombay aboard SS 'Delius' (see MZ103). On 19/05/45, while operated by Unit GATU (7), the roof of its shelter pen at Ranchi airfield, Bihar collapsed during a tropical storm of gusts reaching 60-70 mph, causing substantial damage.

Whether or not MZ106 was repaired is not known, but in the event it was struck off charge on 11/4/46

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarter Vol. 1 No. 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=130