This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 651 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MZ128 |
| MSN: | 263 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Potenza North, Basilicata -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Potenza, Italy |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to 47 MU RAF sealand. Cheshire on 27/02/43 for shipment to North Africa aboard SS 'J-108'. MZ128 is known to have operated with 'C' Flight, 651 Squadron, RAF, when, on 13/9/43 it crashed on landing while its pilot, a Capt. McNinch was carrying out a recce for suitable landing-grounds at Potenza North, Basilicata, Italy. MZ128 was written-off and temporarily replaced by Auster AOP.1 LB265.
However, according to some sources, MZ128 was only belatedly struck off charge 23/09/47 (presumably after a post-war census)
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=150 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potenza 