This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | AOP Trg Flt RAF |
| Registration: | MZ131 |
| MSN: | 267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eboli ALG, Campania, Salerno -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eboli ALG, Campania, Salerno, Italy |
Narrative:Delivered to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Cheshire, on 28/02/43 for shipment to Algiers aboard SS 'H-205' with MZ130. First issued to 654 Squadron. Later used by the AOP Training Flight when on 20/03/45 a pilot discovered the rudder pedals jammed while landing at Ebote ALG at Campania, Salerno, in Italy. The pilot was unable to correct a subsequent swing and the ensuing crash led to MZ131 being written-off. Struck off charge on 19/07/45
Sources:
1. Mike Draper Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=150 