This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MZ142 |
| MSN: | 278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winterswijk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to 653 Squadron on 4/3/43 until transferred to 440 Squadron (143 Wing) on 08/06/44. On 15/03/45 MZ142 was declared Cat.B damage (possibly from flak/shrapnel) after an artillery-spotting sortie over Winterswijk, Netherlands, but was re-Cat. E on 28/04/45 and struck off charge
(440 Squadron RCAF were equipped with Hawker Typhoon Mk. 1 aircraft, but also used a small number of Austers for artillery-spotting, target marking, and forward air control)
Sources:
1. Mike Draper Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=170 