| Date: | Sunday 27 April 2014 |
| Time: | 12:51 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 600N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N606BP |
| MSN: | RN035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C47 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Adelanto Airport (52CL), Adelanto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Adelanto, CA (52CL) |
| Destination airport: | Ramona, CA (RNM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was for the airline transport pilot (ATP) to evaluate and check out the commercial pilot in the helicopter. The commercial pilot reported that he was acting as pilot-in-command and at the controls. A witness reported that, as the helicopter lifted off, it initially tilted left. He added that he saw the commercial pilot increase pitch on the collective and that the helicopter then yawed right 90 degrees and tilted nose down. It left the ramp to the north of the property and then the whole fuselage continued banking left almost 90 degrees and spun nose right. The helicopter spun about three revolutions until it sounded like the engine power was reduced to flight idle. Once the power was reduced, the helicopter’s nose dropped, and the main rotor blade contacted a fence pole, which caused it to suddenly stop and the helicopter to land hard, during which the right skid collapsed.
The witness reported that he had flown the helicopter for 25 minutes before the accident and completed one takeoff and one landing. He stated that all of the controls responded as commanded during his flight. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during the examination of the recovered airframe and engine.
It is likely that the commercial pilot made improper control inputs and subsequently lost helicopter control immediately after liftoff. It could not be determined whether the ATP made corrective actions in an attempt to regain control because he was seriously injured and unable to make a statement.
Probable Cause: The commercial pilot’s improper control inputs, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N606BP Location