Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft D-55 N731S, Monday 28 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D-55
Owner/operator:Lucky 92 and Associates LLC
Registration: N731S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yuma International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marfa Municipal Airport ?
Destination airport:Yuma International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane conducted a gear-up landing during a military exercise at Yuma International Airport. The occupants were fortunately not injured. It remains unclear whether the gear failed to retract or whether the gear retracted on landing.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N731S
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N731S.html
http://www.yumasun.com/news/civilian-aircraft-makes-crash-landing-at-yuma-airport/article_3c3b795e-cf47-11e3-9214-001a4bcf6878.html