Accident North American NA-44 205, Tuesday 19 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1949
Time:c. 22:30
Type:North American NA-44
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 205
MSN: 74-4749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santiago de Chile -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Angeles
Destination airport:Santiago de Chile
Narrative:
Disappeared after pilot Ten Mario Arriagada and passenger Ten Carabineri Norberto Nuñez intented to bail out at night due to weather. Search called off 27 APR. It apparently crashed into the sea.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 April 1949, p1/28 April 1949, p2