Accident Europa D-EMJO, Tuesday 29 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:11:30 Loc.
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EMJO
MSN: 242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL)
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off when the aircraft entered a steep right hand turn and fell to the ground from a height of about 100-150m. The aircraft crashed killing the pilot and seriously injuring the second occupant.

The aircraft had been assembled as a kit/self-constructed aircraft and was only conducting its 3rd test flight, intended to calibrate the instruments. Both occupants were considered as experienced aviators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X032-14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Neue OZ Osnabrücker Zeitung
http://www.ndr.de/regional/schleswig-holstein/absturz215.html
http://www.ln-online.de/Lokales/Luebeck/Motorflieger-am-Flughafen-Blankensee-abgestuerzt-ein-Toter
http://www.kn-online.de/Schleswig-Holstein/Aus-dem-Land/Staatsanwalt-Luebeck-Abgestuerztes-Flugzeug-war-auf-Erprobungsflug

Location

Images:

Neue OZ Osnabrücker Zeitung