Accident Taylorcraft Auster I LB327, Friday 3 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LB327
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Delivered to 652 Squadron 11/10/42, but transferred to 656 Squadron on 20/3/43. On 7/4/43, LB327 passed to 43 OTU until 28/12/43 when it was flown to 20 MU RAF Aston Down. On 12/2/44, it was released for 83 Group Communications Squadron, but was returned to 20 MU on 30/3/44

After almost a year in storage, LB327 was allotted to 441 Squadron, RCAF on 16/3/45, but was slightly damaged on 3/8/45 when a pilot landed LB327 on 'Summerfield' tracking at Henlow, Bedfordshire, tearing off the tail skid.

Although the aircraft was only slightly damaged, it was not repaired, and was struck off charge on 16/8/45 as Cat. E. This may have been connected to the fact that 441 Squadron was about to disband (it disbanded on 7/8/45 - five days after the accident) making repairs pointless

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=80