Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar Plus N923LA, Monday 28 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2014
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar Plus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N923LA
MSN: 20070923
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey Reg'l Airport (KMRY), Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot landed the airplane and was taxiing to his hangar. He maneuvered the airplane to position it for a push back when he was confused by the engine controls and added power instead of reducing power. The airplane taxied off the movement area, down into a ditch colliding with terrain. The firewall and forward fuselage sustained substantial damage during the impact sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The sport pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during taxi as a result of improperly manipulating the engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=923LA

Location