Incident Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros , Wednesday 30 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chittagong Air Base -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zahurul-Haque AB (VGEG)
Destination airport:Zahurul-Haque AB
Narrative:
A fire broke out during landing of a Banghladesh Air Force fighter plane at the Chittagong Airport on Wednesday 30 April 2014. The fire was extinguished by the airport fire brigade, but the pilot was injured.
The plane sustained unreported damage.

Sources:

http://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/2014/apr/30/baf-training-plane-catches-fire