Incident Boeing 747SP-J6 C-FPAW, Tuesday 29 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:14:17z
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-J6
Owner/operator:Pratt & Whitney Canada Corp.
Registration: C-FPAW
MSN: 21934/467
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:50 kilometres from Montréal–Mirabel International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:CYMX
Destination airport:CYMX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilots returned to Montréal–Mirabel International Airport after the plane suffered a serious engine fire. After bringing the fire under control and dumping fuel, the crew prepared the aircraft for the landing configuration and carried out a successful emergency landing at the airport. There were no injuries. The aircraft was operating a test flight for the turbofan engine company Pratt & Whitney.

Added, shortly after departure, pilots noted fire indication in test engine, engine was shut down, they did not declare emergency, but had to dump fuel prior to uneventful landing - no damage to aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS; 2014Q0725
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=C-FPAW
http://cnews.canoe.ca/CNEWS/Canada/2014/04/29/21636831.html