Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3024F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165895

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3024F
MSN: 18257124
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skilak Glacier, SSW of Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying down a glacier for an extended period of time at a low power setting without the carburetor heat on. Near the toe of the glacier, he attempted to add power to level the airplane, but the engine did not respond. He stated that their altitude was low and he landed on the glacier moraine, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious carburetor icing at descent power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correctly use carburetor heat, resulting in a loss of engine power and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3024F

Location