This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | V1173 |
| MSN: | 640 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yarlside Mines, Roose, near Newton-in-Furness, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Walney Island, Cumberland (BWF/EGNL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.1 V1173, 10 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 27 May 1943 when crashed at Yarlside Mines, Roose, Lancashire, during initial climb out from RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland. Both crew killed.
Crew of Defiant V1173
Sgt (1268278) John Bruce Crichton METHVEN (pilot) RAF(VR) : killed
LAC (1330534) George Sydney HOSH (W/Op U/T) RAFVR: killed
The Yarlside Mines were near Newton in Furness, then in Lancashire, approximately 6 miles east of RAF Barrow in Furness. Post 1974 boundary changes put the crash location in Cumberland.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1987 p.84)
2.
https://www.barrowbc.gov.uk/pdf/StoriesBehindTheStones.pdf 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2697445/john-bruce-crichton-methven/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2733818/george-sydney-hosh/ 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=93830 6.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Methven%2C+John+Bruce&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 7.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Hosh%2C+George+Sydney&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yarlside_Iron_Mines_tramway 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newton-in-Furness 