This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 2014 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Alpi Pioneer 300J, Jabiru 3300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UOV |
| MSN: | 109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte da Pereira, Évora, Alentejo -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Evora aerodrome (LPEV) |
| Destination airport: | Evora aerodrome (LPEV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After a fly over Évora's aerodrome runway, the ultralight crashed 2 km away.The two occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/nacional/portugal/ultraleve-cai-e-mata-dois-amigos file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i006421%20(1).pdf