This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/2 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-NAN |
| MSN: | 2356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brouwershaven, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lympne, Kent [LYM/EGMK] |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam, Schiphol |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on ferry flight to Norway. On 15 April weather Rearsby flew to Lympne. Without anything special happening. The next day he departed at 13.15 pm via Amsterdam and Hamburg to Oslo to fly.
Unfortunately, it was not to be. He was just at an altitude of 600 meters the coastline at
Brouwershaven passed when suddenly the engine speed to 1100 to 1200 rev / min. dropped and the
engine began to shake violently.
He went straight back towards land and sought a field for an emergency landing. Meanwhile, he could see a spark plug wire was vibrated and tapped against the casing. He found a seemingly appropriate field and put the landing. He came too low inside, and a few telegraph wires to dodge he had sharp acceleration without being thereby extra power of the engine could use.
In short, the unit became exaggerated and dived into the ground. It flew immediately fire and
the driver could barely saved from the burning wreck. He sustained a slight injury to his head and some second-degree burns to hands and head.
Research on the engine showed that the left-hand rear cylinder was loosened, five of the
six studs were broken while the sixth nut loosened. As cause had to be assumed that the motor factory was poorly fitted. The loose spark plug wire was a consequence rather than the cause of all this.
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm 