Accident Beech T-34C Turbo Mentor 160473, Thursday 1 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 160473
MSN: GL-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Corpus Christi NAS (KNGP), TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corpus Christi NAS, TX (KNGP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilotless aircraft, a Beech T-34C Turbo Mentor turboprop, sustained unknown damage upon impact to the waters of the Gulf of Mexico during a military exercise east of the Corpus Christi Naval Air Station/Truax Field (KNGP), Corpus Christi, Texas. The instructor and student pilots who had departed the airplane by parachute were not injured.

According to the official US Navy Press Release: "CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas (NNS) -- A U.S. Navy T-34C Turbo Mentor aircraft assigned to Training Squadron 28 (VT-28) with two pilots aboard crashed today while conducting a routine training mission over the Gulf of Mexico at approximately 10:20 a.m., CST.

Initial reports indicate the pilots were able to bail out of the aircraft, and that neither pilot was injured. They are being evaluated at a local hospital. Both crew members were recovered by U.S. Coast Guard Search and Rescue personnel.

An investigation will be carried out to determine the cause of the crash."

THe wreckage was later recovered: "Navy Sailors and Divers from Mobile Diving and Salvage Unit (MDSU) 2 found and salvaged a downed T-34C Turbo Mentor aircraft off the coast of Texas, between May 14 and 27. MDSU 2's Area Search Platoon (ASP) conducted towed, side-scan sonar searches 200 feet around the suspected crash site May 15 locating the T-34C approximately two miles off the coast of Texas 50 feet below the surface. The ASP supports salvage operations by using sonar and unmanned underwater vehicles to locate an object of interest. From May 19-27, MDSU 2's ASP conducted a debris field survey and mapped the wreckage site using a Seabotix remotely operated vehicle."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160414154716/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=80735
2. https://www.kiiitv.com/story/25404822/pilots-uninjured-after-us-navy-t-34-trainer-plane-crashes-in-the-gulf
3. http://www.kxan.com/2014/05/01/navy-plane-crashes-in-gulf-2-pilots-uninjured/_
4. https://article.wn.com/view/2014/05/31/Navy_Sailors_Divers_Find_and_Salvage_Downed_T34C_Aircraft_Th/

Location

Media: