Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ232, Wednesday 26 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 RU RAF
Registration: PZ232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lüneburg, Weser-Ems -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.156 Lüneburg (Ger.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ232:(151 Repair Unit RAF) Hit by Mosquito TA120 while parked in B.156 Luneburg. 26/02/1947 DBR

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt