This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 April 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | CSE RAF |
| Registration: | PZ410 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Watton |
Narrative:Mosquito PZ410: (Central Signals Establishment) Took off for training flight. 14/04/1947
Due to a hydraulic leak in the undercarriage mechanism, the port undercarriage leg would not lock into the "down" position, undercarriage leg jammed in the partially lowered position, and aircraft belly landed beside the runway at RAF Watton.
Crew: ???? OK
The subsequent Board of Inquiry discovered that the undercarriage retraction tests, which were undertaken as part of the monthly servicing routines, had not been undertaken. As a result, the squadron engineering officer and his senior NCO were 'reproved' (reprimanded) for their failure in procedures.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. ORB CSE RAF: AIR29/1911:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101621 5. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells:
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Signals_Command#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watton#Postwar_RAF_use 