Accident Mil Mi-24P 09 YELLOW, Friday 2 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 09 YELLOW
MSN: 25962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slavyansk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mil-mi 24 helicopters were shot down by the separatists using MANPAD. The crew was killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=en&part=news&sub=read&id=34324]
http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=en&part=news&sub=read&id=34408
http://web.archive.org/web/20150326071813/http://www.janes.com/article/37330/two-ukrainian-mi-24s-shot-down-by-manpads
https://www.segodnya.ua/regions/donetsk/ukrainskogo-letchika-zahvachennogo-v-plen-v-slavyanske-osvobodili-minoborony-517943.html
https://interfax.com.ua/news/general/203454.html