Accident Mil Mi-24P 40 YELLOW, Friday 2 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 40 YELLOW
MSN: 25931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slavyansk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by separatists using MANPAD. One of the crew members was captured and released on May 5.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=en&part=news&sub=read&id=34324]
http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=en&part=news&sub=read&id=34408
http://web.archive.org/web/20150326071813/http://www.janes.com/article/37330/two-ukrainian-mi-24s-shot-down-by-manpads
https://www.segodnya.ua/regions/donetsk/ukrainskogo-letchika-zahvachennogo-v-plen-v-slavyanske-osvobodili-minoborony-517943.html
https://interfax.com.ua/news/general/203454.html

Media: