Loss of control Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N702JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165944

Date:Friday 2 May 2014
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N702JS
MSN: D-9603
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5364 hours
Engine model:Tyledyne Continental IO-550-B(5)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesboro-Bell County Airport (1A6), Middlesboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlesboro, KY (1A6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed in the airplane, which he had purchased that morning, with his dog onboard. According to the airplane’s previous owner, who witnessed the accident, shortly after takeoff, the pilot announced over the common traffic advisory frequency that the “door popped open” and that he was returning to the airport. The witness further stated that, on final approach, about 30 feet above ground level, the airplane banked left, rolled wings level, flew perpendicular away from the runway, and impacted the ground in a flat attitude. The airplane subsequently became engulfed in flames.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. Thermal damage around the main cabin door precluded determination of the main cabin door locking mechanism’s position at the time of impact. It is likely that the pilot did not securely latch the main cabin door before takeoff and that the door partially opened in flight, which resulted in his decision to return to the departure airport. It is also likely that the pilot’s dog was not in an animal carrier, which further distracted the pilot. As the pilot slowed the airplane for landing, his attention was likely more focused on the partially opened door and the dog than the landing, which resulted in his failure to maintain airplane control during the landing approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing approach due to his diverted attention to the partially opened main cabin door and the unsecured dog. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to securely latch the main cabin door before takeoff and to secure his dog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N702JS

Location