Accident airplane , Monday 19 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1949
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Salta (SLA) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:General Belgrano, Salta (SLA)
Destination airport:Santiago de Estero
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off due failure of the engines and caught fire. Pilot and other occupants evacuated unhurt. Part of seven airplane of Squadron from Córdoba.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 September 1949, p2