Accident Interstate S-1A Cadet LN-NAS, Sunday 18 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 1954
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Interstate S-1A Cadet
Owner/operator:Bardufoss Flyklubb
Registration: LN-NAS
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kjerresnes i Målselv -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on frozen river ice. Ski equipped. Occupants Wærum suffered injuries and Foss unhurt.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 20 April 1954