Accident Cessna 140 N2143N, Thursday 10 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2143N
MSN: 12379
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gifford Field Airport (4C4), Colebrook, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colebrook, NH (4C4)
Destination airport:Colebrook, NH (4C4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, after landing, a 180 degree turn was required to back taxi on the runway. During the turn, the main landing gear encountered soft snow at the edge of the runway, and began to sink further into the snow. The pilot increased engine power to return the airplane to the center of the runway; however, the tail of the airplane began to rise and the strong quartering tailwind continued to nose the airplane over which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing strut and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported the wind, at the time of the accident, was approximately 220 degrees at 15 knots with gusts up to 20 knots. He further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to power out of soft snow with a gusty quartering tailwind which resulted in the tail of the airplane rising and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2143N

Location