This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 May 2014 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Norðurflug (North Flight) |
| Registration: | TF-HDW |
| MSN: | 3129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eyjafjallajökull Glacier, South Iceland -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Fljótshlíð |
| Destination airport: | ? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot was attempting to land on a glacier when he suffered a height/depth perception illusion due to the white surroundings. The helicopter impacted the glacier and rolled over onto its side. The blades are all either broken or bent, the aircraft fuselage is badly dented, and the windows smashed, among other damage. The four occupants escaped injury.
Sources:
http://rnsa.is/media/3712/lokaskyrsla-um-flugslys-tf-hdw-a-eyjafjallajoekli-thann-1-mai-2014.pdf https://icelandreview.com/news/2014/05/02/helicopter-crash-passengers-miracle-escape http://rnsa.is/flug/slysa-og-atvikaskyrslur/2014/flugslys-tf-hdw-eurocopter-as350b2-a-eyjafjallajoekli/ 