ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165959
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAY-2014 |
Time: | 15:40 CEST |
Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | SP-SGT |
MSN: | 5210441099 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Czysta near Smoldzino -
Poland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Zegrze Pomorskie |
Destination airport: | Wilkowo |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Private helicopter flying from Zegrze Pomorskie to Wilkowo crashed into a field close to village Czysta near Smoldzino in northern Poland. There were 7 persons on board, including 3 children. Five persons were injured and taken into hospital. According to reports, the pilot tried to emergency land in nearby soccer field. Photos show registration SP-SFC painted on the aircraft but in fact it was registered as SP-SGT. Both real SP-SFC (msn 526506010) and SPSGT were removed from the register in 2002.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20140504130158/http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl:80/wiadomosci/1,114871,15889573,Wypadek_smiglowca_kolo_Slupska__Piec_osob_rannych_.html http://www.gp24.pl/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20140501/POWIATSLUPSKI/140509983 http://www.mir.gov.pl/Transport/Transport_lotniczy/PKBWL/Aktualnosci/Documents/2014_0515_U.pdf