Gear-up landing Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX N431PP, Thursday 1 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N431PP
MSN: 1LK510C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Georgetown Municipal Airport (KGTU), Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KGTU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Pursley built Searey LSX, experienced a gear-up landing at the Georgetown Municipal Airport (KGTU), Georgetown, Texas. The amphibious seaplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-MAY-14,Georgetown,N431PP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=431PP

Location