Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1865 , Wednesday 3 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1865
MSN: 217-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wheelus AB -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
32th TFS 36th FDW. 54-1865 was on route to Wheelus AB, Libya for weapons training. Together with F-100C 54-1861 the jet ran out of fuel forcing his pilot 1th Lt Harry E.Higgins to eject.

Sources:

Http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm