This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100C Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-1861 |
| MSN: | 217-122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Wheelus AB, Tripoli, Libya. -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:32th TFS 36th FDW. 54-1861 was on route to Wheelus AB, Libya for weapons training. Together with F-100C 54-1865 the jet ran out of fuel forcing his pilot Capt Donald H.Brandy to eject.
Sources:
http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm 