Incident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1939, Thursday 15 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1939
MSN: 217-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
32th TFS 36th FDW. Aborted take-off and miss the barrier, crashing at the end of the runway. Pilot 1th Lt David H.Clegg unhurt. to Turkish AF/41939.

Sources:

http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm