Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-2029, Tuesday 23 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-2029
MSN: 217-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
32th TFS 36th FDW. Crashed in landing at Soesterberg AB. Pilot 1th Lt Eugene E. Malish unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm