Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1965, Tuesday 20 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1965
MSN: 217-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
32th TFS 36th FDW. Mechanics problems and crash in landing at Soesterberg AB; Holland, Pilot 1th Lt David R.Scott unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm