This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 October 1956 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | North American F-100C Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-1988 |
| MSN: | 217-249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilhelminakanaal, Oosterhout, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg AB, Holland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:32th TFS 36th FDW. Crashed into a canal following a control system failure.Was on a training mission.Pilot 1th Lt Rezk M.Mohamed bailed out safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm Algemeen Handelsblad
02-10-1956