| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 2014 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20L TOP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KBHW |
| MSN: | 20006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parque natural serra de Montesinho, Bragança -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bragança aerodrome (LPBG) |
| Destination airport: | Bragança aerodrome (LPBG) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The powered glider flipped over during landing near Bragança aerodrome and sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries.
GPIAAF Conclusion:
From the assessment of the condition of the aircraft, the data collected from the testimonies and the landing site, the investigation indicates as most probable cause for the event the inadequate planning of the landing manoeuvre in unprepared terrain.
For the need to land on unprepared terrain, the following will have contributed:
- the incorrect assessment of meteorological and aerological conditions,
- the pilot not taking into account the information transmitted about the rapidly changing weather conditions which led to delayed decision-making to return to the aerodrome,
- the late selection of the field and the perception of the inadequacies encountered (slope, double slope, position of the sun),
- the execution of the landing maneuver and the respective energy management of the glider.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/ Images:

Photo: GPIAAF