Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo C-GSVM, Saturday 3 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Brucelandair International
Registration: C-GSVM
MSN: 31-109
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coromoro region, Andes Mountains -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bucaramanga (SKBG)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga (SKBG)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAA Colombia reported that radio contact was lost with PA-31 C-GSVM at noon, while conduction a low level geophysical survey in the Coromoro region 50 miles south of the city of Bucaramanga (SKBG), Department of Santander. The plane has a crew of two foreigners. The search and rescue team together with the Colombian Air Force are trying to find the aircraft.

On Monday 5 May 2014 the wreckage of the plane was located in the Andes mountains at an altitude of about 14,700 feet (4,500 meters). Rescue operations are hampered due to a difficult accessible terrain and bad weather conditions.

Debris were found a day later some 50 miles south of Bucaramanga and both occupants (Peter Moore, co-founder of Oracle Geoscience International and Neville Ribeiro, pilot) were killed.

Probable causes
Unnoticed entry in IMC conditions by probably trying to make a detour into the scheduled work area due to low cloud cover.
Loss of situational awareness, being in an environment of significantly reduced visibility resulting in the impact of the aircraft with the mountainous terrain (CFIT - Controlled Flight Into Terrain).
Deficient risk assessment during low altitude operation, due to the lack of familiarity of the foreign pilot with the area, and single pilot operation, which resulted in the disregard of hazards and impact against the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: A14F0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20140906190400/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2014/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31p-navajo-in-colombia-2-killed/
2. http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=96363
3. http://www.cbc.ca/news/world/2-canadians-killed-as-plane-crashes-in-northeast-colombia-1.2632474
4. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2014/05/canadian-light-aircraft-disappears-in.html
5. http://caracol.com.co/radio/2014/05/04/regional/1399220280_207872.html
6. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=113
7. http://www.socialhangar.net/threads/pa-31-navajo-crashes-in-columbian-andes-two-fatalities.11585/
8. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/C-GSVM.protected.pdf

Images:

Barranquilla, Colombia SKBQ, January 2014

Media: