Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N64518, Sunday 4 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64518
MSN: 6913
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:Continental O200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tree, west Meadow Lakes, Matanuska-Susitna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (6AK8)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a private grass airstrip in his tailwheel equipped airplane. He stated that there was a slight breeze out of the north. As the airplane climbed above the tree line he encountered a rotor and downdraft and was unable to continue climbing. He elected to set the airplane in an area of trees, resulting in substantial damage to the wing lift struts. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident Reporting Form 6120.1, he also stated that he had just started flying from the airstrip, and was not familiar with the local conditions. After the accident, he learned that there is often a wind shift/rotor that occurs near the tree line at the midfield point of the airstrip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, which resulted in a turbulence encounter at low altitude and collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of knowledge of local wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2022 N64518 private 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location

Media: