This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 2014 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47F Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | 82nd Combat Aviation Bde. US Army |
| Registration: | 06-08026 |
| MSN: | M8026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Orogrande, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Bliss, Texas |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The mishap crew, as part of a task force, was conducting training operations for individual and collective training at a high altitude mountain environment training (HAMET) site to prepare for combat operations in Afghanistan.
The mishap crew departed the staging area at 1844 for their flight. The instructor pilot (IP) had the crew fly the route structure for orientation then transitioned to a training area and landed. The crew discussed the aft two-wheel landing they would execute on the next landing during the training while preparing for takeoff and adjusting their NVG as the sun had set.
After hover check of updraft conditions at the training pinnacle point of landing the crew took off and transitioned from unaided to aided flight once they made the turn to final for the pinnacle aft two-wheel landing.
During the approach, the PI on controls came to a hover about 100 feet short of the intended landing point. While being directed by crew members forward and down, the crew called for hover over landing point which had the nose of the aircraft over the edge of the pinnacle. The PI started descending and drifted forward. Once the aft wheels made contact with the ground, the aft rotors made contact with terrain. The IP took the controls and tried to fly forward but the aircraft rotor system came apart and the aircraft fell to ground and rolled downslope an unknown number of times. A fire immediately followed. Three crew members were injured and one crew member was a fatality.
This mishap was the culmination of individual failures by crew members. The PI had flown only 20 hours over the previous 90 days and had not flown for the two weeks prior to the mishap. The NRCMs failed to accurately detect and announce the hazards during the landing and the IP was overconfident in his capabilities and was sidetracked during the final landing portion as he was communicating on the radios to other aircraft.
The landing portion of flight is a critical point in any mission. The IP had been conducting these higher-risk missions in preparation to train unit personnel. It is crucial that every crew member pay attention to detail during the landing phase. IPs should conduct a thorough record review for aviators and NRCMs they will be flying with during training. While flying with an experienced PI may allow you to multi-task during the
landing phase, flying with PIs who are not as seasoned requires your full attention. Take that second look at the records, understand your crew mix and adjust your individual flight task risk level based on your whole crew. Covering the task and expected actions by the crew in the crew brief and using a rehearsal can assist the crew in executing to standard.
Sources:
http://cbs4local.com/news/helicopter-crash-fort-bliss-training-site-prompts-army-investigation https://www.wral.com/fort-bragg-helicopter-crashes-during-training-in-new-mexico/13617903/ http://www.wral.com/sources-crew-chief-aboard-crashed-bragg-helicopter-has-died/13619041/ Scramble 431
https://safety.army.mil/Portals/0/Documents/ON-DUTY/AVIATION/FLIGHTFAX/Standard/2019/Flightfax_84_December_2019.pdf 