| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1996 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Corby CJ-1 Starlet |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-NMG |
| MSN: | Q42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 65km WSW Millmerran, (ALA), QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Forrest Hill, QLD |
| Destination airport: | St George, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft broke up mid-flight and descended into the terrain, killing the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199603367
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25027/ASOR199603367.pdf 